CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E85520

Mr. Avind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of pressure reducing and bypass relief valves from Germany

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated August 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Taco.

The items in question are described as a pressure reducing valve, part number 3350, and a bypass relief valve, part number 3180. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The pressure-reducing valve is a spring-loaded valve used to reduce water main pressure and maintain a constant minimum pressure within a residential hydronic heating system. The bypass relief valve is a spring-loaded valve designed to prevent excessive pressure from building within a closed hydronic system. When system pressure exceeds a preset level, the relief valve automatically opens to vent excess pressure by discharging fluid, which may be air, water, or a combination of both, outside of the normally closed system.

The applicable subheading for the pressure reducing valve, part number 3350, will be 8481.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pressure reducing valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bypass relief valve, part number 3180, will be 8481.40.0000, HTSUS, which provides for safety or relief valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division